* Severtsov's ram (OvisammonSevertzovi),
* Bukhara mountain sheep (Ovisvigneibocharensis),
* Tien Shan sheep (Ovisammonkarelini),
* Tien Shan brown bear (Ursusarctosisabellinus), as well as other animals - Siberian mountain goat, roe deer, wild boar, pheasant.
The number of animals listed in the Red List of the Republic of Uzbekistan is being counted. Population count of animals.Accounting for the number of animals is carried out according to uniform methods by special-trained people (by specialists of scientific organizations, biologists from universities and people who have undergone special training). Furthermore, protection of habitats of wild animals is conducted together with the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on ecology and environmental protection.
Falcon Hunting Solutions implements the following activities:
a) constructing nurseries for the cultivation of rare species of animals that are supposed to be released into their natural habitat to enrich itwhile some of them will be used for hunting.
b) formingareas for nurseries
c) forming the breeding stock of animals. Establishment the cooperation with neighboring countries to import breeding stock to Uzbekistan animals.
Besides there were some other activities, such as:
- The breeding nursery for Severtsovram and markhor was built in Jizzakh region (Nurata ridge);
- The breeding nursery for urial and markhor was built in Surkhandarya region;
- Joint (on a contractual basis) use of the “Djeyran” Eco-Center which is a captive complex for growing markhor, Bukhara mountain ram, Ustyurtram andsaiga.
- The breeding nursery for Tianshan sheep was built in Tashkent region (the valley of the Pskem river (Karangitugai))
- The breeding nursery for saigawas built on the Ustyurt plateau within the territory of the “Saygachy” reserve;
- Bukhara deer`s cubs were brought to Dalverzin Farm from nurseries for the breeding of Bukhara deer which are called Badai-Tugaiand Zarafshanreserves which are located in Karakalpkstan and Smarkand regions respectively
- Determining species and subspecies of mountain sheep living in Navoi region in order to restore the population and later to use them for hunting;
- Expedition to mountain sheep’s habitats in order to detemine their species on the Bukantau ridge and on the Tamdytau ridge of the Navoi region;
- Observing mountain sheep for scientific purposes in order to determine the species and subspecies;
- Development of measures for the protection, reproduction and use of sheep.
International Cooperation
During the official visit to Tajikistan «Falcon Hunting Solutions» representatives signed the scientific and technical cooperation agreement between Institute of Zoology and Parasitology under Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan and «Falcon Hunting Solutions». The main purpose of the agreement is carrying out scientific researches, programs and projects together focused on condition assessment of valuable animal species population as well as creating secured areas and animal breeding nurseries. Besides this agreement is aimed to monitor those species in their natural environment and to develop cooperative programs focused on wildlife protection in both Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
The parties agreed to provide mutual services, exchange information, participate in common research projects and other types of joint activities that do not contradict the laws of both countries Furthermore, in Tashkent on 16th April the chairman of Association of trophy hunting companies AlikhonLatifi and researcher of the Institute of Zoology and Parasitology of the Republic of TajikistanMuratovRustam held presentation on topic: “Hunting and biodiversity preservation in Tajikistan”. Different participants took part in this event, namely State committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on ecology and environmental protection, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan and its Zoology Institute and also компания «FalconHuntingSolutions».
Hunting Tourism
The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) has recognized the fact that rational and sustainable use of wildlife can not only be compatible with environmental principles, but also it can contribute to their realization, since the social and economic benefits derived from such use of wild animals may create incentives to protect target species and their habitats. Although the object of trophy hunting is a large number of diverse species (some of them are not endangered), some species that are rare or endangered may become an object of trophy hunting as part of environmental programs carried out in certain areas. In order to preserve and increase the population of wild animals, including those listed in the Red List, the basic principle of protection and rational use of wild animals should be implemented. In addition, the existence of populations of rare animals in specially created nurseries will reduce the risk of complete extinction of these species due to epidemics and deaths, which can be used as a genetic foundation. In addition, the existence of population of rare animals in nurseries will reduce the risk of complete extinction of these species due to the epidemics and death, which can be used as a gene pool.
About Uzbekistan
The Republic of Uzbekistan is an independent country in Central Asia which is effectively implementing reforms and which has entered the international economic community as a full member. It is a wonderful place with a rich heritage. There was a powerful trigger for the development of art and creativity in all its manifestations in the early years of independence. The process of revival of national, cultural and spiritual values as well as the entry of Uzbekistan into the international arena successfully facilitated it.
Uzbekistan is situated in the central part of Central Asia between major rivers Amudarya and Sirdarya with Kyzylkum Desert on the north. Turan Depression and Tian Shan mountains are located on the north-west whereas Alai-Pamir Mountains are on the south-east side. Uzbekistan is bordered by 5 countries: Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Afghanistan.
Uzbekistan climate is extreme continental with hot and dry summer. The average summer high temperature tends to be 40 °C while the average winter low temperature ranges from from +10 to + 3 ° C
All cash payments are made in soums (UZS, code 153) which is the national currency of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It was put into circulation on July 1, 1994. (1 soum equals 100 tiyins). Nowadays the following types of banknotes are in circulation - 100, 200, 500, 1000, 5000, 10 000, 50 000 and 100,000 soums. Currency exchange offices are mainly located in banks, bazaars, hotels and at the airport and are available in every city of Uzbekistan.
Uzbek language is the state language of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the language of local communication, nevertheless up to 80% of the population can speak Russian. While, in some regions, such as Samarkand and Bukhara, the indigenous population speaks Tajik.